56
April 21, 2014 in Listings

Taxonomy Map

Here is a list of the common names of flora and fauna that have been mentioned in posts, along with their respective genera and species. The tables have been divided into their respective Kingdoms (I use Woese's three-domain, six-kingdom system) as well as their conservation status under the IUCN Red List (if known). Please hover over the species name for the tooltip that displays the common name.

Please note that the alternative classifications (intermediary ranks) denoted by the prefixes 'super', 'sub', 'infra', and 'parv', may be included in the same column either before (only in the case of 'super') or after the taxonomic rank itself.


0
  • Animalia
  • Archaea
  • Bacteria
  • Fungi
  • Plantae
  • Protista


Animalia

Eukaryotic, multicellular


Annelida

(Segmented Worms)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Clitellata Hirudinea *Unidentified* 12
Clitellata Hirudinea Haemadipsidae Haemadipsa sp. 1


Arthropoda – Chelicerata

(Horseshoe crabs / Sea spiders / Arachnids)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Arachnida Araneae Araneidae Argiope versicolor 1
Arachnida Araneae Ctenizidae *Unidentified* 1
Arachnida Araneae Nephilidae Nephila edulis 1
Arachnida Araneae Oxyopidae Peucetia viridans 1
Arachnida Araneae Tetragnathidae Leucauge tessellata 123
Arachnida Araneae Theraphosidae *Unidentified* 1
Merostomata Eurypterida *Unidentified* 12


Arthropoda – Crustacea

(Crabs / Lobsters / Crayfish / Shrimp)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Malacostraca Decapoda Galatheidae Lauriea siagiani 1
Malacostraca Decapoda Majidae Cyclocoeloma tuberculata 1
Malacostraca Decapoda Epialtidae Hyastenus sp. 12
Malacostraca Decapoda Palaemonidae Pontonides unciger 12
Malacostraca Decapoda Parastacidae Cherax destructor 1
Malacostraca Stomatopoda Odontodactylidae Odontodactylus scyllarus 12


Arthropoda – Hexapoda

(Insects)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Insecta Blattodea Termitidae Nasutitermes sp. 1
Insecta Coleoptera Geotrupidae Enoplotrupes sharpi 1
Insecta Coleoptera Lycidae Platerodrilus paradoxus 1
Insecta Coleoptera Lycidae *Unidentified* 1
Insecta Diptera Culicidae *Unidentified* 1
Insecta Diptera Muscidae Musca vetustissima 1
Insecta Hemiptera Aphididae Aphis nerii 1
Insecta Hemiptera Cicadidae Pomponia imperatoria 1
Insecta Hemiptera Cicadidae *Unidentified* 123
Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae Trigona collina 1
Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae Cheritra freja 1
Insecta Lepidoptera Lymantriidae Lymantria mathura 1
Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae Danaus plexippus 1
Insecta Lepidoptera Sphingidae *Unidentified* 1
Insecta Lepidoptera *Unidentified* 1
Insecta Mantodea Hymenopodidae Hymenopus coronatus 1
Insecta Odonata Calopterygidae Matrona nigripectus 1
Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Neurothemis fulvia 1
Insecta Odonata Libellulidae Trithemis aurora 1
Insecta Orthoptera Caelifera *Unidentified* 1


Arthropoda – Myriapoda

(Millipedes / Centipedes)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Diplopoda Polydesmida *Unidentified* 1
Diplopoda Spirobolida Trigoniulidae Trigoniulus corallinus 1


Chordata – Tunicata

(Tunicates)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Ascidiacea Enterogona Didemnidae Didemnum conchyliatum 1
Ascidiacea Enterogona Didemnidae Didemnum molle 1


Chordata – Vertebrata

(Fish / Amphibians / Reptiles / Birds / Mammals)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax favagineus 1
Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax fimbriatus 1
Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae Gymnothorax javanicus 1
Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae Rhinomuraena quaesita 1
Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Neolissochilus hexagonolepis 1
Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tor tambroides 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Acanthuridae Acanthurus leucosternon 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae Caranx ignobilis 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae Caranx melampygus 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion clarkii 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae Amphiprion sp. 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Scaridae Scarus psittacus 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae Epinephelus malabaricus 1
Actinopterygii Perciformes Zanclidae Zanclus cornutus 1
Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae Pterois volitans 1
Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Solenostomidae Solenostomus cyanopterus 1
Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae Hippocampus bargibanti 1
Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Balistoides conspicillum 1
Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Balistoides viridescens 1
Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Odonus niger 1
Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Molidae Mola mola 1
Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Ostraciidae Ostracion cubicus 1
Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron nigropunctatus 1
Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae Limnodynastes dorsalis 1
Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae *Unidentified* 1
Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae Aquila audax 1
Aves Anseriformes Anatidae Cygnus atratus 1
Aves Apodiformes Apodidae Aerodramus vestitus 1
Aves Apodiformes Apodidae Aerodramus sp. 1
Aves Casuariiformes Dromaiidae Dromaius novaehollandiae 12
Aves Columbiformes Columbidae *Unidentified* 1
Aves Coraciiformes Bucerotidae Buceros bicornis 12
Aves Coraciiformes Bucerotidae *Unidentified* 1
Aves Coraciiformes Halcyonidae Dacelo novaeguineae 123
Aves Falconiformes Falconidae Falco sp. 12
Aves Galliformes Phasianidae Tetraogallus himalayensis 1
Aves Passeriformes Artamidae Cracticus tibicen 1
Aves Passeriformes Corvidae Corvus splendens 1
Aves Passeriformes Corvidae Pyrrhocorax graculus 12
Aves Passeriformes Leiothrichidae Minla strigula 1
Aves Passeriformes Rhipiduridae Rhipidura leucophrys 1
Aves Passeriformes Sturnidae Acridotheres tristis 1
Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus banksii 1
Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus funereus 1
Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus latirostris 1
Aves Psittaciformes Cacatuidae *Unidentified* 1
Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae *Unidentified* 1
Aves Psittaciformes Psittaculidae Barnardius zonarius 1
Aves Strigiformes *Unidentified* 1
Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus melanopterus 1
Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Carcharhinidae Triaenodon obesus 1
Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetobatus ocellatus 12
Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Manta alfredi 12
Chondrichthyes Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula sp. 12
Chondrichthyes Orectolobiformes Rhincodontidae Rhincodon typus 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Bovinae Bos grunniens / Bos mutus 123
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Bovinae Bos grunniens & Bos taurus ** 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Bovinae Bos taurus 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Bovinae Bubalus bubalis 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Caprinae Capra aegagrus hircus 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Caprinae Capricornis sumatraensis 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Caprinae Hemitragus jemlahicus 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Bovidae / Caprinae Ovis aries 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Cervidae Rusa timorensis 1
Mamalia Artiodactyla Suidae Sus scrofa 1
Mamalia Carnivora Canidae Canis lupus dingo 1
Mamalia Carnivora Canidae Canis lupus familiaris 12324
Mamalia Cetacea Delphinidae Tursiops truncatus 123
Mamalia Cetacea *Unidentified* 1
Mamalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae Hipposideros larvatus 1
Mamalia Chiroptera *Unidentified* 1
Mamalia Primates Cercopithecidae Macaca fascicularis 12345
Mamalia Primates Cercopithecidae Macaca nemestrina 1
Mamalia Primates Cercopithecidae Presbytis femoralis 1
Mamalia Primates Cercopithecidae Trachypithecus obscurus 12345
Mamalia Primates Hylobatidae Symphalangus syndactylus 1
Mamalia Rodentia Sciuridae *Unidentified* 1
(Marsupialia) Diprotodontia Macropodidae Macropus fuliginosus 123
(Marsupialia) Diprotodontia Macropodidae Macropus rufus 1
(Marsupialia) Diprotodontia Macropodidae Macropus sp. 1
(Marsupialia) Diprotodontia Macropodidae Petrogale lateralis 1
Reptilia Squamata Agamidae Pogona minor 1
Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae Gekko gecko 1
Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae Gekko sp. 1
Reptilia Squamata Scincidae Tiliqua rugosa 1
Reptilia Squamata Scincidae *Unidentified* 12
Reptilia Squamata Varanidae Varanus komodoensis 1
Reptilia (Serpentes) *Unidentified* 12
Reptilia (Serpentes) Colubridae Oligodon sp. 1


Cnidaria

(Jellyfish / Sea anemones / corals)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Anthozoa Actiniaria Actiniidae Entacmaea quadricolor 1
Anthozoa Alcyonacea Gorgoniidae Gorgonia sp. 1
Anthozoa Alcyonacea Acanthogorgiidae Muricella plectana 1
Anthozoa Antipatharia Antipathidae Cirrhipathes sp. 1
Anthozoa Corallimorpharia Discosomatidae Discosoma sp. 1


Echinodermata

(Sea stars / Sea urchins / Sea cucumbers)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Echinoidea Diadematoida Diadematidae Diadema setosum 1


Mollusca

(Squid / Octopus / Cuttlefish / Snails / Slugs)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Cephalopoda Octopoda *Unidentified* 1
Cephalopoda Sepiida Sepiidae Sepia latimanus 1
Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Aglajidae Chelidonura amoena 1
Gastropoda Neogastropoda Turbinellidae Turbinella pyrum 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Doriprismatica atromarginata 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Goniobranchus coi 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Goniobranchus geminus 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Gymnodorididae Gymnodoris aurita 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Phyllidiidae Phyllidia ocellata 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Phyllidiidae Phyllidia pustulosa 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Phyllidiidae Phyllidia varicosa 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Nembrotha purpureolineolata 1
Gastropoda Nudibranchia Polyceridae Nembrotha yonowae 1


Porifera

(Sponges)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Demospongiae Haplosclerida Petrosiidae Xestospongia testudinaria 1


Archaea

Prokaryotic, multicellular


Bacteria

Prokaryotic, unicellular


Cyanobacteria

(Photosynthetic bacteria)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
*Unidentified* 1

 


Fungi

Eukaryotic, multicellular


Basidiomycota

(Mushrooms / Puffballs / Stinkhorns / Bracket fungi)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Agaricomycetes Polyporales Polyporaceae Fomes fomentarius 1

 


Plantae

Eukaryotic, multicellular


Angiosperms – Eudicots

(Sunflower / Dandelion / Cabbage / Apple / Macadamia)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Asterids Asterales Asteraceae Anaphalis margaritacea 1
Asterids Asterales Asteraceae Calendula sp. 1
Asterids Asterales Asteraceae Cicerbita chiangdaoensis 1
Asterids Asterales Asteraceae Lactuca sativa 1
Asterids Asterales Goodeniaceae Scaevola aemula 1
Asterids Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendron delavayi 1
Asterids Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendron wrayi 1
Asterids Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendron sp. 12
Asterids Ericales Ericaceae Richea pandanifolia 1
Asterids Ericales Ericaceae Richea scoparia 1
Asterids Ericales Sarraceniaceae *Unidentified* 12
Asterids Ericales Theaceae Camellia sinensis 1
Asterids Ericales Theaceae Schima wallichii 1
Asterids Gentianales Apocynaceae Gomphocarpus fruticosus 1
Asterids Gentianales Apocynaceae Gomphocarpus physocarpus 1
Core eudicots Caryophyllales Droseraceae Drosera auriculata 1
Core eudicots Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes sp. 123
Core eudicots Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Fagopyrum esculentum 1
Core eudicots Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonum chinense 1
Rosids Fabales Fabaceae Acacia cyclops 12
Rosids Fabales Fabaceae Acacia decurrens 1
Rosids Fabales Fabaceae Crotalaria sp. 1
Rosids Fagales Casuarinaceae Allocasuarina sp. 12
Rosids Fagales Casuarinaceae Casuarina junghuhniana 1
Rosids Fagales Fagaceae *Unidentified* 1
Rosids Fagales Nothofagaceae Lophozonia cunninghamii 1
Rosids Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia paralias 1
Rosids Malpighiales Rafflesiaceae Rafflesia sp. 1
Rosids Malvales Malvaceae Durio sp. 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Chamelaucium uncinatum 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Darwinia sp. 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Eucalyptus camaldulensis 1234
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Eucalyptus diversicolor 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Eucalyptus grandis 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Eucalyptus marginata 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae Eucalyptus wandoo 1
Rosids Myrtales Myrtaceae *Unidentified* 12
Rosids Rosales Rosaceae Fragaria × ananassa 1
Proteales Proteaceae Banksia sp. 123
Proteales Proteaceae Grevillea sp. 123


Angiosperms – Monocots

(Orchids / Grasses / Bamboo / Palm / Tulips)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Commelinids Arecales Arecaceae Areca catechu 1
Commelinids Arecales Arecaceae Borassus flabellifer 1
Commelinids Poales Bromeliaceae Tillandsia sp. 1
Commelinids Poales Cyperaceae Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus 123
Commelinids Poales Cyperaceae Lepidosperma effusum 1
Commelinids Poales (Bambusoideae) *Unidentified* 12345678
Asparagales Orchidaceae Arundina graminifolia 1
Asparagales Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea australis 123456


Bryophyta

(Liverworts / Hornworts / Mosses)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Sphagnopsida Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum cuspidatum 1
Sphagnopsida Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum sp. 123


Lycopodiophyta

(Club-mosses / Spike-mosses / Quillworts)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Isoetopsida Selaginellales Selaginellaceae Selaginella willdenowii 12


Pinophyta

(Conifers)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae Pinus sp. 12


Pteridophyta

(Ferns / Horsetails)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Pteridopsida Polypodiales Aspleniaceae Asplenium nidus 12
Pteridopsida *Unidentified* 123

Protista

Eukaryotic, uni- or multicellular


Heterokontophyta

(Algae / Kelp)
Class Order Family Genus & Species Mentions
Oomycetes Pythiales Pythiaceae Phytophthora cinnamomi 1234

 

 

** Hybrid speciation - Offspring resulting from the interbreeding between two animals or plants of different species.

Click to share thisClick to share this