0
April 21, 2014 in Listings

Taxonomy Map

Here is a list of the common names of flora and fauna that have been mentioned in posts, along with their respective genera and species. The tables have been divided into their respective Kingdoms (I use Woese's three-domain, six-kingdom system) as well as their conservation status under the IUCN Red List (if known). Please hover over the species name for the tooltip that displays the image as well as the common name.

0
  • Animalia (245)
  • Archaea (0)
  • Bacteria (1)
  • Fungi (8)
  • Plantae (175)
  • Protista (1)

Animalia

Eukaryotic, multicellular


Annelida - Clitellata

(Clitellate Worms)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Hirudinea *Unidentified* 123
Hirudinea Hirudiniformes Haemadipsidae Haemadipsa sp. 1



Arthropoda (Chelicerata) - Arachnida

(Spiders / Scorpions / Ticks / Mites / Harvestmen)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Araneae Araneomorphae Agelenoidea Agelenidae Agelena sp. 11
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Argiope anasuja 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Argiope versicolor 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Cyclosa sp. 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Nephila edulis 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Nephila sp. 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Leucauge decorata 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Leucauge tessellata 12
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Leucauge sp. 12
Araneae Araneomorphae Lycosoidea Oxyopidae Peucetia viridans 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Salticoidea Salticidae *Unidentified* 1
Araneae Mygalomorphae Ctenizoidea Ctenizidae *Unidentified* 1
Araneae Mygalomorphae Theraphosoidea Theraphosidae *Unidentified* 1
Ixodida Ixodides Ixodoidea *Unidentified* 1
Opiliones Eupnoi Phalangioidea Sclerosomatidae Leiobunum sp. 12



Arthropoda (Chelicerata) - Merostomata

(Sea scorpions / Horseshoe crabs)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Eurypterida *Unidentified* 12



Arthropoda (Crustacea) - Malacostraca

(Crabs / Lobsters / Crayfish / Shrimp)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Decapoda Pleocyemata Galatheoidea Galatheidae Lauriea siagiani 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Majoidea Epialtidae Hyastenus sp. 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Majoidea Majidae Cyclocoeloma tuberculata 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Palaemonoidea Palaemonidae Pontonides unciger 12
Decapoda Pleocyemata Palaemonoidea Palaemonidae Vir philippinensis 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Parastacoidea Parastacidae Cherax destructor 1
Stomatopoda Unipeltata Gonodactyloidea Odontodactylidae Odontodactylus scyllarus 12



Arthropoda (Hexapoda) - Entognatha

(Springtails / Bristletails / Coneheads)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Collembola *Unidentified* 1



Arthropoda (Hexapoda) - Insecta

(Insects)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Blattodea Blattoidea Termitidae Nasutitermes sp. 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Chrysomeloidea Chrysomelidae *Unidentified* 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujoidea Coccinellidae *Unidentified* 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujoidea Coccinellidae Coccinella septempunctata 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Curculionoidea Attelabidae Trachelophorus sp. 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Curculionoidea Curculionidae Hypomeces sp. 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Curculionoidea Curculionidae Sitophilus oryzae 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Elateroidea Lycidae Platerodrilus paradoxus 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Elateroidea Lycidae *Unidentified* 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Scarabaeoidea Geotrupidae Enoplotrupes sharpi 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Scarabaeoidea Scarabaeidae *Unidentified* 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Tenebrionoidea Meloidae Hycleus sp. 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Tenebrionoidea Meloidae *Unidentified* 12
Diptera Brachycera Muscoidea Muscidae Musca vetustissima 1
Diptera Nematocera Culicoidea Culicidae *Unidentified* 123
Diptera Nematocera Psychodoidea Psychodidae Subfamily : Phlebotominae 12
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Cicadoidea Cicadidae Pomponia imperatoria 1
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Cicadoidea Cicadidae *Unidentified* 123456
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Fulgoroidea Fulgoridae *Unidentified* 12
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Fulgoroidea Fulgoridae Pyrops sp. 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Cimicoidea Cimicidae Cimex lectularius 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Coreoidea Coreidae *Unidentified* 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomoidea Pentatomidae Erthesina fullo 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomoidea Pentatomidae *Unidentified* 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomoidea Scutelleridae Eucorysses grandis 1
Hemiptera Sternorrhyncha Aphidoidea Aphididae Aphis nerii 12
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae Bombus sp. 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae Trigona collina 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae *Unidentified* 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Vespoidea Vespidae Vespa mandarinia 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Vespoidea Vespidae Vespa velutina 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Vespoidea Vespidae Vespula sp. 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Lycaenidae Celastrina lavendularis 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Lycaenidae Cheritra freja 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Lycaenidae Polyommatus sp. 12
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Acraea issoria (lar) (pup) 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Aglais caschmirensis 123
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Argynnis sp. 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Danaus plexippus (lar) 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Pantoporia hordonia 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Ypthima sp. 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Papilionidae Byasa polyeuctes 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Papilionidae Parnassius epaphus 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Papilionidae Trogonoptera brookiana 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Pieridae Gandaca harina 12
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Pieridae Pieris canidia 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Riodinidae Abisara fylla 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea *Unidentified* 12
Lepidoptera Glossata Bombycoidea Sphingidae *Unidentified* 1
Lepidoptera Glossata Zygaenoidea Zygaenidae Campylotes histrionicus (lar) 12
Lepidoptera Heterocera Lasiocampoidea Lasiocampidae Trabala sp. (lar) 12
Lepidoptera Heterocera Noctuoidea Erebidae Lymantria mathura 1
Lepidoptera Heterocera Noctuoidea Erebidae *Unidentified* 1
Lepidoptera Macrolepidoptera Geometroidea Geometridae Dysphania sagana 1
Mantodea Mantodea Mantoidea Hymenopodidae Hymenopus coronatus 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Acisoma panorpoides 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Aethriamanta brevipennis 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Crocothemis nigrifrons 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Crocothemis sp. 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Neurothemis fulvia 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Trithemis aurora 1
Odonata Zygoptera Calopterygoidea Calopterygidae Matrona nigripectus 1
Orthoptera Caelifera Eumastacoidea Chorotypidae Erucius sp. 1
Orthoptera Caelifera *Unidentified* 1
Phasmatodea *Unidentified* 1



Arthropoda (Myriapoda) - Chilopoda

(Centipedes)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Scutigeromorpha Scutigeridae *Unidentified* 1
Scolopendromorpha Scolopendridae Scolopendra dehaani 1



Arthropoda (Myriapoda) - Diplopoda

(Millipedes)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Polydesmida *Unidentified* 12
Sphaerotheriida Zephroniidae *Unidentified* 1
Spirobolida Trigoniulidea Trigoniulidae Trigoniulus corallinus 1
Spirostreptida *Unidentified* 12



Chordata (Tunicata) - Ascidiacea

(Sea squirts)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Enterogona Aplousobranchia Didemnidae Didemnum conchyliatum 1
Enterogona Aplousobranchia Didemnidae Didemnum molle 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Actinopterygii

(Ray-finned fishes)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Gymnothorax favagineus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Gymnothorax fimbriatus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Gymnothorax javanicus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Rhinomuraena quaesita 1
Cypriniformes Cyprinoidea Cyprinidae Neolissochilus hexagonolepis 1
Cypriniformes Cyprinoidea Cyprinidae Tor tambroides 1
Perciformes Acanthuroidei Acanthuridae Acanthurus leucosternon 1
Perciformes Acanthuroidei Zanclidae Zanclus cornutus 1
Perciformes Blennioidei Blenniidae Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos 1
Perciformes Labroidei Pomacentridae Amphiprion clarkii 1
Perciformes Labroidei Pomacentridae Amphiprion sp. 1
Perciformes Labroidei Scaridae Scarus psittacus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Carangidae Caranx ignobilis 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Carangidae Caranx melampygus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Serranidae Epinephelus malabaricus 1
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenoidea Scorpaenidae Pterois volitans 1
Syngnathiformes Syngnathoidei Syngnathoidea Solenostomidae Solenostomus cyanopterus 1
Syngnathiformes Syngnathoidei Syngnathoidea Syngnathidae Hippocampus bargibanti 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Balistoidea Balistidae Balistoides conspicillum 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Balistoidea Balistidae Balistoides viridescens 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Balistoidea Balistidae Odonus niger 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Ostracioidea Ostraciidae Ostracion cubicus 1
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Molidae Mola mola 1
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Arothron nigropunctatus 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Amphibia

(Frogs / Toads / Salamanders / Caecilians)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Anura Mesobatrachia Pelobatoidea Megophryidae Megophrys nasuta 1
Anura Neobatrachia Bufonoidea Myobatrachidae Limnodynastes dorsalis 1
Anura Neobatrachia Ranoidea Rhacophoridae *Unidentified* 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Aves

(Birds)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Aquila audax 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Aquila sp. 1234
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Gyps himalayensis 123
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Gypaetus barbatus 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Milvus migrans 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Spilornis cheela 1
Anseriformes Anseres Anatoidea Anatidae Cygnus atratus 1
Apodiformes Apodi Apodidae Aerodramus vestitus 1
Apodiformes Apodi Apodidae Aerodramus vulcanorum 1
Apodiformes Apodi Apodidae *Unidentified* 1
Bucerotiformes Buceroti Bucerotidae Buceros bicornis 12
Bucerotiformes Buceroti Bucerotidae *Unidentified* 12
Casuariiformes Casuarii Casuariidae Dromaius novaehollandiae 12
Charadriiformes Lari Laroidea Laridae Larus canus 1
Columbiformes Columbae Columbidae *Unidentified* 1
Coraciiformes Alcedines Alcedinidae Dacelo novaeguineae 123
Falconiformes Falcones Falconidae Falco sp. 12
Galliformes Phasiani Phasianoidea Phasianidae Alectoris chukar 1
Galliformes Phasiani Phasianoidea Phasianidae Tetraogallus himalayensis 1
Gruiformes Grui Gruoidea Gruidae Grus grus 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Campephagidae Pericrocotus brevirostris 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae Corvus corax 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae Corvus splendens 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae Pyrrhocorax graculus 123456
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae *Unidentified* 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Rhipiduridae Rhipidura leucophrys 1
Passeriformes Passeri Malaconotoidea Artamidae Cracticus tibicen 1
Passeriformes Passeri Muscicapoidea Muscicapidae Phoenicurus leucocephalus 1
Passeriformes Passeri Muscicapoidea Sturnidae Acridotheres tristis 1
Passeriformes Passeri Muscicapoidea Turdidae Turdus poliocephalus seebohmi 1
Passeriformes Passeri Passeroidea Nectariniidae *Unidentified* 1
Passeriformes Passeri Sylvioidea Leiothrichidae Minla strigula 1
Piciformes Pici Picidae Dendrocopos major 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus banksii 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus funereus 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus latirostris 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae *Unidentified* 1
Psittaciformes Psittacoidea Psittacidae *Unidentified* 1
Psittaciformes Psittacoidea Psittaculidae Barnardius zonarius 1
Strigiformes *Unidentified* 1
Suliformes Sulae Suloidea Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax carbo 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Chondrichthyes

(Sharks / Rays)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetobatus ocellatus 12
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Manta alfredi 12
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula sp. 12
Carcharhiniformes Galeoidei Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus melanopterus 1
Carcharhiniformes Galeoidei Carcharhinidae Triaenodon obesus 1
Orectolobiformes Rhincodontidae Rhincodon typus 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Mamalia

(Mammals)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Artiodactyla Cetacea Delphinoidea Delphinidae Tursiops truncatus 123
Artiodactyla Cetacea *Unidentified* 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bos grunniens 1234
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bos grunniens & taurus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bos taurus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bubalus bubalis 123
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Capra aegagrus hircus 12
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Capricornis sumatraensis 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Hemitragus jemlahicus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Ovis aries 12
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Pseudois nayaur 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Cervoidea Cervidae Rangifer tarandus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Cervoidea Cervidae Rusa timorensis 1
Artiodactyla Suina Suoidea Suidae Sus scrofa 1
Carnivora Caniformia Canidae Canis lupus dingo 1
Carnivora Caniformia Canidae Canis lupus familiaris 12345
Carnivora Caniformia Musteloidea Mustelidae Mustela altaica 1
Chiroptera Yinpterochiroptera Hipposideridae Hipposideros larvatus 1
Chiroptera *Unidentified* 1
Lagomorpha Ochotonidae Ochotona macrotis 1234
Perissodactyla Hippomorpha Equidae Equus africanus asinus 123
Perissodactyla Hippomorpha Equidae Equus ferus caballus 12345
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Macaca fascicularis 12345
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Macaca nemestrina 1
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Presbytis femoralis 1
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Semnopithecus schistaceus 1
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Trachypithecus obscurus 1234
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae *Unidentified* 1
Primates Haplorhini Hominoidea Hominidae *Unidentified* 1
Primates Haplorhini Hominoidea Hylobatidae Symphalangus syndactylus 1234
Primates Haplorhini Hominoidea Hylobatidae *Unidentified* 1
Rodentia Sciuromorpha Sciuroidea Sciuridae Dremoys everetti 1
Rodentia Sciuromorpha Sciuroidea Sciuridae Pteromys volans 1
Rodentia Sciuromorpha Sciuroidea Sciuridae *Unidentified* 1
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Macropus fuliginosus 12
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Macropus rufus 12
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Macropus sp. 1
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Petrogale lateralis 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Reptilia

(Turtles / Crocodiles / Snakes / Lizards)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Squamata Anguimorpha Varanoidea Varanidae Varanus komodoensis 1
Squamata Gekkota Gekkonoidea Gekkonidae Gekko gecko 1
Squamata Gekkota Gekkonoidea Gekkonidae Gekko sp. 1
Squamata Iguania Agamoidea Agamidae Calotes versicolor 1
Squamata Iguania Agamoidea Agamidae Laudakia tuberculata 12
Squamata Iguania Agamoidea Agamidae Pogona minor 1
Squamata Scinciformata Scincoidea Scincidae Tiliqua rugosa 1
Squamata Scinciformata Scincoidea Scincidae *Unidentified* 123
Squamata Serpentes Colubroidea Colubridae Oligodon sp. 1
Squamata Serpentes Colubroidea Viperidae Vipera berus 1
Squamata Serpentes *Unidentified* 12



Cnidaria - Anthozoa

(Sea anemones / Stony corals / Soft corals / Gorgonians)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Actiniaria Enthemonae Actinioidea Actiniidae Entacmaea quadricolor 1
Alcyonacea Holaxonia Acanthogorgiidae Muricella plectana 1
Alcyonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Gorgonia sp. 1
Antipatharia Antipathidae Cirrhipathes sp. 1
Corallimorpharia Discosomatidae Discosoma sp. 1



Echinodermata - Echinoidea

(Sea urchins)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Diadematoida Diadematidae Diadema setosum 1



Mollusca - Cephalopoda

(Squid / Octopus / Cuttlefish / Snails / Slugs)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Octopoda *Unidentified* 1
Sepiida Sepiina Sepiidae Sepia latimanus 1



Mollusca - Gastropoda

(Snails / Slugs)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Caenogastropoda Neogastropoda Muricoidea Turbinellidae Turbinella pyrum 1
Euopisthobranchia Cephalaspidea Philinoidea Aglajidae Chelidonura amoena 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Doridoidea Chromodorididae Doriprismatica atromarginata 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Doridoidea Chromodorididae Goniobranchus coi 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Doridoidea Chromodorididae Goniobranchus geminus 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Phyllidioidea Phyllidiidae Phyllidia ocellata 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Phyllidioidea Phyllidiidae Phyllidia pustulosa 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Phyllidioidea Phyllidiidae Phyllidia varicosa 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Polyceroidea Gymnodorididae Gymnodoris aurita 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Polyceroidea Polyceridae Nembrotha purpureolineolata 1
Nudipleura Nudibranchia Polyceroidea Polyceridae Nembrotha yonowae 1
Panpulmonata Stylommatophora Clausilioidea Clausiliidae Tropidauchenia sp. 1
Panpulmonata Stylommatophora Gastrodontoidea Chronidae Platymma tweediei 1



Platyhelminthes - Turbellaria

(Flatworms)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Pseudobiceros bedfordi 1



Porifera - Demospongiae

(Sponges)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Haplosclerida Petrosina Petrosiidae Xestospongia testudinaria 1

Archaea

Prokaryotic, multicellular

Bacteria

Prokaryotic, unicellular


Cyanobacteria

(Photosynthetic bacteria)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
*Unidentified* 1

Fungi

Eukaryotic, multicellular


Ascomycota - Ascomycetes

(Sac Fungi)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
"Incertae sedis" "Incertae sedis" "Incertae sedis" "Incertae sedis" Pycnostysanus azaleae 1



Ascomycota - Lecanoromycetes

(Lichenised Fungi)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Lecanorales Parmeliaceae Everniastrum nepalense 1
Lecanorales Parmeliaceae Usnea sp. 1
Teloschistales Teloschistaceae Xanthoria lichen 1



Basidiomycota - Agaricomycetes

(Mushrooms / Puffballs / Jelly fungi / Bracket fungi)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Agaricales Mycenaceae Mycena sp. 1
Polyporales Polyporaceae Fomes fomentarius 1
Russulales Stereaceae Stereum ostrea 1



Deuteromycota - Hyphomycetes

(Anamorphic fungus)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Phaeoacremonium parasitica 1

Plantae

Eukaryotic, multicellular


Angiosperms (Eudicots) - Asterids

(Sunflower / Morning Glory / Coffee / Potatoes / Lavender)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Apiales Apiaceae Apioideae Selineae Cortia depressa 1
Apiales Araliaceae Hydrocotyloideae Trachymene saniculifolia 12
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Astereae Aster sp. 123
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Astereae Erigeron sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Calenduleae Calendula sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Gnaphalieae Anaphalis margaritacea 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Gnaphalieae Leontopodium sp. 12345
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Senecioneae Cremanthodium ellisii 1
Asterales Asteraceae Carduoideae Cynareae Cirsium verutum 123
Asterales Asteraceae Carduoideae Cynareae Saussurea sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Cicerbita chiangdaoensis 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Lactuca sativa 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Melanoseris macrorhiza 123
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Soroseris sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Taraxacum sp. 1
Asterales Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus 1
Asterales Goodeniaceae Scaevola aemula 1
Boraginales Boraginaceae Boraginoideae Onosma sp. 1
Cornales Hydrangeaceae Hydrangeoideae Hydrangeae Hydrangea sp. 1
Dipsacales Caprifoliaceae Dipsacoideae Dipsacus inermis 1
Dipsacales Caprifoliaceae Dipsacoideae Pterocephalus hookeri 1
Ericales Balsaminaceae Impatiens platyphylla 1
Ericales Ericaceae Epacridoideae Richea pandanifolia 1
Ericales Ericaceae Epacridoideae Richea scoparia 1
Ericales Ericaceae Ericoideae Ericeae Calluna vulgaris 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron anthopogon 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron arboreum 123
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron delavayi 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron ericoides 12
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron lowii 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron rugosum 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron wrayi 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron sp. 1234
Ericales Ericaceae Vaccinioideae Vaccinieae Vaccinium stapfianum 1
Ericales Primulaceae Primuloideae Androsace sarmentosa 1
Ericales Primulaceae Primuloideae Primula denticulata 1234
Ericales Primulaceae Primuloideae Primula irregularis 1
Ericales Theaceae Theeae Camellia sinensis 1
Ericales Theaceae Schima brevifolia 1
Ericales Theaceae Schima wallichii 1
Gentianales Apocynaceae Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Asclepias curassavica 1
Gentianales Apocynaceae Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Gomphocarpus fruticosus 1
Gentianales Apocynaceae Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Gomphocarpus physocarpus 1
Gentianales Gentianaceae Gentianoideae Gentianeae Gentiana ornata 1
Gentianales Rubiaceae Rubioideae Spermacoceae Hedyotis pulchella 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Cyrtandra clarkei 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Henckelia curtisii 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Henckelia hispida 1
Lamiales Lamiaceae Ajugoideae Ajugeae Ajuga lupulina 1
Lamiales Lamiaceae Nepetoideae Mentheae Nepeta floccosa 12
Lamiales Lamiaceae Teucrioideae Clerodendrum ugandense 1
Lamiales Orobanchaceae Pedicularis pyramidata 1
Lamiales Orobanchaceae Pedicularis scullyana 1
Lamiales Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus 123
Solanales Convolvulaceae Ipomoeeae Ipomoea laciniata 1
Solanales Convolvulaceae Ipomoeeae Ipomoea purpurea 1



Angiosperms (Eudicots) - Basal Eudicots

(Buttercup / Poppy / Lotus)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Proteales Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera 1
Proteales Proteaceae Grevilleoideae Banksieae Banksia sp. 123
Proteales Proteaceae Grevilleoideae Embothrieae Grevillea sp. 123
Ranunculales Papaveraceae Fumarioideae Fumarieae Corydalis thyrsiflora 1
Ranunculales Papaveraceae Papaveroideae Papavereae Meconopsis paniculata 12
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Anemoneae Anemone vitifolia 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Anemoneae Clematis sp. 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Anemoneae Hepatica nobilis 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Delphinieae Delphinium denudatum 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Delphinieae Delphinium kamaonense 12



Angiosperms (Eudicots) - Core Eudicots

(Cacti / Carnations / Mistletoe)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Caryophyllales Droseraceae Drosera auriculata 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes burbidgeae 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes edwardsiana 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes rajah 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes sanguinea 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes tentaculata 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes villosa 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes sp. 123
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Eriogonoideae Eriogonum grande 123
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Bistorta milletii 1
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Polygonum chinense 1
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Polygonum perfoliatum 1
Santalales Balanophoraceae Balanophora fungosa 1



Angiosperms (Eudicots) - Rosids

(Oak / Hibiscus / Banyan)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Brassicales Brassicaceae Erysimeae Erysimum melicentae 1
Brassicales Cleomaceae Cleome hassleriana 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Crotalarieae Crotalaria sp. 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Genisteae Ulex europaeus 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Phaseoleae Butea monosperma 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Phaseoleae Centrosema molle 1
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Acacieae Acacia cyclops 12
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Acacieae Acacia decurrens 1
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Caesalpinioideae Mimosa pudica 12
Fagales Betulaceae Betuloideae Betula utilis 1
Fagales Casuarinaceae Allocasuarina sp. 12
Fagales Casuarinaceae Casuarina junghuhniana 1
Fagales Fagaceae Quercus sp. 1
Fagales Fagaceae *Unidentified* 1
Fagales Nothofagaceae Nothofagus cunninghamii 1
Geraniales Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum 1
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Crotonoideae Micrandreae Hevea brasiliensis 1
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbioideae Euphorbieae Euphorbia paralias 1
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbioideae Euphorbieae Euphorbia pulcherrima 12
Malvales Malvaceae Bombacoideae Bombax ceiba 1
Malvales Malvaceae Helicteroideae Durioneae Durio sp. 1
Malvales Malvaceae Malvoideae Hibisceae Hibiscus sp. 1
Malvales Malvaceae Malvoideae Malveae Malva sp. 12
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Aquilaria malaccensis 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Daphne bholua 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Daphne mezereum 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Stellera chamaejasme 123
Myrtales Melastomataceae Melastomatoideae Melastomacea Melastoma malabathricum 1
Myrtales Melastomataceae Melastomatoideae Miconieae Medinilla speciosa 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Chamelaucieae Chamelaucium uncinatum 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Chamelaucieae Darwinia sp. 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus camaldulensis 1234
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus diversicolor 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus grandis 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus marginata 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus wandoo 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae *Unidentified* 12
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Leptospermeae Leptospermum recurvum 12
Rosales Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa 12
Rosales Moraceae Ficeae Ficus benghalensis 123
Rosales Moraceae Ficeae Ficus religiosa 12
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Potentilleae Fragaria × ananassa 1
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Potentilleae Potentilla cuneata 123
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Rubeae Rubus lineatus 1
Sapindales Sapindaceae Sapindoideae Nephelieae Nephelium lappaceum 1



Angiosperms (Monocots) - Alismatid & Lilioid Monocots

(Orchids / Grass Trees)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Arisaemateae Arisaema nepenthoides 12
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Arisaemateae Arisaema sp. 1
Asparagales Asphodelaceae Xanthorrhoeoideae Xanthorrhoea australis 123456
Asparagales Orchidaceae Epidendroideae Arethuseae Arundina graminifolia 1
Asparagales Orchidaceae Epidendroideae Arethuseae Coelogyne papillosa 1
Asparagales Orchidaceae *Unidentified* 1



Angiosperms (Monocots) - Commelinids

(Grasses / Bamboo / Palm)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Arecales Arecaceae Arecoideae Areceae Areca catechu 1
Arecales Arecaceae Coryphoideae Borasseae Borassus flabellifer 1
Arecales Arecaceae Coryphoideae Trachycarpeae Licuala spinosa 1
Poales Bromeliaceae Tillandsia sp. 1
Poales Cyperaceae Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus 123
Poales Cyperaceae Lepidosperma effusum 1
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae Bambusa gibbsiae 1
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae Himalayacalamus sp. 1
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae *Unidentified* 123456
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae *Unidentified* 123456
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae *Unidentified* 1
Poales Poaceae Oryzeae Oryza sativa 123
Poales Poaceae Panicoideae Zea mays 1
Poales Poaceae Triticeae Hordeum vulgare 1
Poales Poaceae Triticeae Triticum sp. 1
Zingiberales Musaceae Musa sp. 123
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Alpinioideae Alpinieae Etlingera coccinea 1
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Alpinioideae Alpinieae Hornstedtia scyphifera 1
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Zingiberoideae Globbeae Globba pendula 11
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Zingiberoideae Zingibereae Zingiber officinale 1
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Zingiberoideae Zingibereae Zingiber spectabile 1



Angiosperms - Magnoliids

(Avocado / Soursop / Camphor)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Laurales Lauraceae Lauroideae Laureae Cinnamomum camphora 1



Bryophyta - Bryopsida

(Moss)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Dicranales Leucobryaceae Leucobryum sp. 1
Hypnales Hylocomiaceae Hylocomium splendens 1
Hypnales Thuidiaceae Thuidium sp. 1



Bryophyta - Polytrichopsida

(Aloe Moss)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Polytrichales Polytrichaceae Dawsonia longifolia 1



Bryophyta - Sphagnopsida

(Peat Moss)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum cuspidatum 1
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum junghuhnianum 1
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum sp. 123



Gnetophyta - Gnetopsida

(Gnetophytes)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Ephedrales Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana 1



Lycopodiophyta - Isoetopsida

(Spike mosses / Quillworts)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Selaginellales Selaginellaceae Selaginella moellendorffii 123
Selaginellales Selaginellaceae Selaginella willdenowii 123



Pinophyta - Pinopsida

(Conifers)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Pinales Cupressaceae Cupressoideae Juniperus recurva 1
Pinales Pinaceae Abietoideae Abies spectabilis 1
Pinales Pinaceae Piceoideae Picea abies 1
Pinales Pinaceae Piceoideae Picea sp. 1
Pinales Pinaceae Pinoideae Pinus wallichiana 1
Pinales Pinaceae Pinoideae Pinus sp. 123456
Pinales Podocarpaceae Dacrydium gibbsiae 1



Pteridophyta - Polypodiopsida

(True Ferns)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Cyatheales Cyatheaceae Cyathea sp. 1
Gleicheniales Dipteridaceae Cheiropleuria bicuspis 1
Gleicheniales Dipteridaceae Dipteris conjugata 1
Gleicheniales Matoniaceae Matonia pectinata 1



Pteridophyta - Pteridopsida

(Modern Ferns)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Polypodiales Aspleniaceae Asplenioideae Asplenium nidus 1234
Polypodiales Blechnaceae Stenochlaenoideae Stenochlaena palustris 1
Polypodiales Dryopteridaceae Dryopteridoideae Dryopteris affinis 1

Protista

Eukaryotic, uni- or multicellular


Heterokontophyta - Oomycetes

(Water moulds)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Peronosporales Peronosporaceae Phytophthora cinnamomi 1234

* Angiosperms follow the 'APG IV system' of flowering plant classification

** Hybrid speciation - Offspring resulting from the interbreeding between two animals or plants of different species.