0

Taxonomy Index

Animalia
Plantae
The Rest
Here is a list of the common names of flora and fauna that have been mentioned in posts, along with their respective genera and species. The tables have been divided into their respective Kingdoms as well as their conservation status under the IUCN Red List * if known. I previously used Woese's three-domain, six-kingdom system, but with recent developments in taxonomy, I have instead switched to Cavalier-Smith's 2015 two-superkingdom, seven-kingdom system. Please hover over the species name for the tooltip that displays the image and the common name.


PLANTAE

Eukaryotic, multicellular
Total Listings : 204
Identified Genera : 198
Identified Species : 163


Bryophyta - Bryopsida
(Moss)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Dicranales Leucobryaceae Leucobryum sp. 1
Hypnales Hylocomiaceae Hylocomium splendens 1
Hypnales Lembophyllaceae Isothecium myosuroides 1
Hypnales Thuidiaceae Thuidium sp. 1



Bryophyta - Polytrichopsida
(Aloe Moss)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Polytrichales Polytrichaceae Dawsonia superba 1
Polytrichales Polytrichaceae Polytrichum sp. 1



Bryophyta - Sphagnopsida
(Peat Moss)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum cuspidatum 1
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum junghuhnianum 1
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum rubellum 1
Sphagnales Sphagnaceae Sphagnum sp. 123



Charophyta - Charophyceae
(Brittleworts / Stoneworts)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Charales Characeae Nitella opaca 1



Tracheophyta : Angiosperma (Eudicots) - Asterids
(Sunflower / Morning Glory / Coffee / Potatoes / Lavender)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Apiales Apiaceae Apioideae Selineae Cortia depressa 1
Apiales Apiaceae Apioideae Selineae Selinum wallichianum 1
Apiales Araliaceae Hydrocotyloideae Trachymene saniculifolia 12
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Astereae Aster sp. 123
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Astereae Erigeron sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Calenduleae Calendula sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Gnaphalieae Anaphalis javanica 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Gnaphalieae Anaphalis margaritacea 1
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Gnaphalieae Leontopodium sp. 123456
Asterales Asteraceae Asteroideae Senecioneae Cremanthodium ellisii 12
Asterales Asteraceae Carduoideae Cynareae Cirsium verutum 123
Asterales Asteraceae Carduoideae Cynareae Saussurea sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Cicerbita chiangdaoensis 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Lactuca sativa 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Launaea arborescens 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Melanoseris macrorhiza 123
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Soroseris sp. 1
Asterales Asteraceae Cichorioideae Cichorieae Taraxacum sp. 1
Asterales Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus 1
Asterales Goodeniaceae Scaevola aemula 1
Boraginales Boraginaceae Boraginoideae Heliotropium ramosissimum 1
Boraginales Boraginaceae Boraginoideae Onosma sp. 1
Cornales Hydrangeaceae Hydrangeoideae Hydrangeae Hydrangea sp. 1
Dipsacales Caprifoliaceae Dipsacoideae Dipsacus inermis 1
Dipsacales Caprifoliaceae Dipsacoideae Pterocephalus hookeri 1
Ericales Balsaminaceae Impatiens platyphylla 1
Ericales Balsaminaceae Impatiens ridleyi 1
Ericales Ericaceae Epacridoideae Richea pandanifolia 1
Ericales Ericaceae Epacridoideae Richea scoparia 1
Ericales Ericaceae Ericoideae Ericeae Calluna vulgaris 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron anthopogon 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron arboreum 123
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron delavayi 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron ericoides 12
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron lowii 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron rugosum 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron wrayi 1
Ericales Ericaceae Rhododendroideae Rhodoreae Rhododendron sp. 1234
Ericales Ericaceae Vaccinioideae Vaccinieae Vaccinium stapfianum 1
Ericales Primulaceae Primuloideae Androsace sarmentosa 1
Ericales Primulaceae Primuloideae Primula denticulata 1234
Ericales Primulaceae Primuloideae Primula irregularis 1
Ericales Theaceae Theeae Camellia sinensis 1
Ericales Theaceae Schima brevifolia 1
Ericales Theaceae Schima wallichii 1
Gentianales Apocynaceae Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Asclepias curassavica 1
Gentianales Apocynaceae Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Gomphocarpus fruticosus 1
Gentianales Apocynaceae Asclepiadoideae Asclepiadeae Gomphocarpus physocarpus 1
Gentianales Gentianaceae Gentianoideae Gentianeae Gentiana ornata 1
Gentianales Rubiaceae Rubioideae Spermacoceae Hedyotis pulchella 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Cyrtandra clarkei 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Henckelia curtisii 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Henckelia hispida 1
Lamiales Gesneriaceae Didymocarpoideae Trichosporeae Senyumia minutiflora 1
Lamiales Lamiaceae Ajugoideae Ajugeae Ajuga lupulina 1
Lamiales Lamiaceae Lamioideae Eriophyton wallichii 1
Lamiales Lamiaceae Nepetoideae Mentheae Nepeta floccosa 123
Lamiales Lamiaceae Teucrioideae Clerodendrum ugandense 1
Lamiales Orobanchaceae Pedicularis pyramidata 1
Lamiales Orobanchaceae Pedicularis scullyana 1
Lamiales Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus 123
Solanales Convolvulaceae Ipomoeeae Ipomoea laciniata 1
Solanales Convolvulaceae Ipomoeeae Ipomoea purpurea 1
Solanales Solanaceae Nicotianoideae Nicotianeae Nicotiana glauca 1



Tracheophyta : Angiosperma (Eudicots) - Basal Eudicots
(Buttercup / Poppy / Lotus)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Proteales Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera 1
Proteales Proteaceae Grevilleoideae Banksieae Banksia sp. 123
Proteales Proteaceae Grevilleoideae Embothrieae Grevillea sp. 123
Ranunculales Papaveraceae Fumarioideae Fumarieae Corydalis thyrsiflora 1
Ranunculales Papaveraceae Papaveroideae Papavereae Meconopsis paniculata 12
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Anemoneae Anemone vitifolia 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Anemoneae Clematis sp. 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Anemoneae Hepatica nobilis 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Delphinieae Delphinium denudatum 1
Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculoideae Delphinieae Delphinium kamaonense 123



Tracheophyta : Angiosperma (Eudicots) - Rosids
(Oak / Hibiscus / Banyan)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Brassicales Brassicaceae Erysimeae Erysimum melicentae 1
Brassicales Cleomaceae Cleome hassleriana 1
Fabales Fabaceae Dialioideae Koompassia excelsa 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Crotalarieae Crotalaria sp. 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Genisteae Ulex europaeus 12
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Phaseoleae Butea monosperma 1
Fabales Fabaceae Faboideae Phaseoleae Centrosema molle 1
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Acacieae Acacia cyclops 12
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Acacieae Acacia decurrens 1
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Caesalpinioideae Entada spiralis 1
Fabales Fabaceae Mimosoideae Caesalpinioideae Mimosa pudica 12
Fagales Betulaceae Betuloideae Betula utilis 1
Fagales Casuarinaceae Allocasuarina sp. 12
Fagales Casuarinaceae Casuarina junghuhniana 1
Fagales Fagaceae Quercus sp. 1
Fagales Fagaceae *Unidentified* 1
Fagales Nothofagaceae Nothofagus cunninghamii 1
Geraniales Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum 1
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Crotonoideae Micrandreae Hevea brasiliensis 1
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbioideae Euphorbieae Euphorbia paralias 1
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbioideae Euphorbieae Euphorbia pulcherrima 12
Malpighiales Euphorbiaceae Euphorbioideae Euphorbieae Euphorbia regis-jubae 1
Malvales Dipterocarpaceae Dipterocarpoideae Hopea sublanceolata 1
Malvales Malvaceae Bombacoideae Bombax ceiba 1
Malvales Malvaceae Helicteroideae Durioneae Durio sp. 1
Malvales Malvaceae Malvoideae Hibisceae Hibiscus sp. 1
Malvales Malvaceae Malvoideae Malveae Malva sp. 12
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Aquilaria malaccensis 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Daphne bholua 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Daphne mezereum 1
Malvales Thymelaeaceae Thymelaeoideae Stellera chamaejasme 123
Myrtales Melastomataceae Melastomatoideae Melastomacea Melastoma malabathricum 1
Myrtales Melastomataceae Melastomatoideae Miconieae Medinilla speciosa 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Chamelaucieae Chamelaucium uncinatum 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Chamelaucieae Darwinia sp. 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus camaldulensis 1234
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus diversicolor 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus grandis 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus marginata 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae Eucalyptus wandoo 1
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Eucalypteae *Unidentified* 12
Myrtales Myrtaceae Myrtoideae Leptospermeae Leptospermum recurvum 12
Rosales Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa 12
Rosales Moraceae Ficeae Ficus benghalensis 123
Rosales Moraceae Ficeae Ficus religiosa 12
Rosales Moraceae Ficeae Ficus sp. 1
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Potentilleae Fragaria × ananassa 1
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Potentilleae Potentilla cuneata 1234
Rosales Rosaceae Rosoideae Rubeae Rubus lineatus 1
Sapindales Sapindaceae Sapindoideae Nephelieae Nephelium lappaceum 1
Vitales Vitaceae Vitoideae Vitis vinifera 1



Tracheophyta : Angiosperma (Eudicots) - Superastrids
(Cacti / Carnations / Mistletoe)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Caryophyllales Aizoaceae Aizooideae Aizoon canariense 1
Caryophyllales Aizoaceae Mesembryanthemoideae Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum 1
Caryophyllales Amaranthaceae Salsoloideae Salsola vermiculata 1
Caryophyllales Cactaceae Opuntioideae Opuntieae Opuntia sp. 1
Caryophyllales Droseraceae Drosera auriculata 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes burbidgeae 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes edwardsiana 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes rajah 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes sanguinea 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes tentaculata 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes villosa 1
Caryophyllales Nepenthaceae Nepenthes sp. 123
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Eriogonoideae Eriogonum grande 123
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Bistorta milletii 1
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Polygonum chinense 1
Caryophyllales Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Polygonum perfoliatum 1
Santalales Balanophoraceae Balanophora fungosa 1



Tracheophyta : Angiosperma (Magnoliids)
(Avocado / Soursop / Camphor)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Laurales Lauraceae Lauroideae Laureae Cinnamomum camphora 1



Tracheophyta : Angiosperma (Monocots)
(Orchids / Grasses / Bamboo)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Arisaemateae Arisaema jacquemontii 1
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Arisaemateae Arisaema nepenthoides 12
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Arisaemateae Arisaema sp. 1
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Colocasieae Alocasia macrorrhiza 1
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Colocasieae Colocasia esculenta 1
Alismatales Araceae Aroideae Colocasieae Colocasia gigantea 12
Arecales Arecaceae Arecoideae Areceae Areca catechu 1
Arecales Arecaceae Coryphoideae Borasseae Borassus flabellifer 1
Arecales Arecaceae Coryphoideae Trachycarpeae Licuala spinosa 1
Asparagales Amaryllidaceae Allioideae Allieae Allium wallichii 1
Asparagales Asphodelaceae Xanthorrhoeoideae Xanthorrhoea australis 123456
Asparagales Orchidaceae Epidendroideae Arethuseae Arundina graminifolia 1
Asparagales Orchidaceae Epidendroideae Arethuseae Coelogyne papillosa 1
Asparagales Orchidaceae *Unidentified* 1
Poales Bromeliaceae Tillandsia sp. 1
Poales Cyperaceae Gymnoschoenus sphaerocephalus 123
Poales Cyperaceae Lepidosperma effusum 1
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae Bambusa gibbsiae 1
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae Himalayacalamus sp. 1
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae *Unidentified* 123456
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae *Unidentified* 123456
Poales Poaceae Bambusoideae Bambuseae *Unidentified* 1
Poales Poaceae Oryzeae Oryza sativa 123
Poales Poaceae Panicoideae Zea mays 1
Poales Poaceae Triticeae Hordeum vulgare 1
Poales Poaceae Triticeae Triticum sp. 1
Zingiberales Musaceae Musa sp. 123
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Alpinioideae Alpinieae Etlingera coccinea 1
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Alpinioideae Alpinieae Hornstedtia scyphifera 1
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Zingiberoideae Globbeae Globba pendula 11
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Zingiberoideae Zingibereae Zingiber officinale 1
Zingiberales Zingiberaceae Zingiberoideae Zingibereae Zingiber spectabile 1



Tracheophyta : Gymnospera - Gnetopsida
(Gnetophytes)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Ephedrales Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana 1



Tracheophyta : Gymnospera - Pinopsida
(Conifers)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Pinales Cupressaceae Cupressoideae Juniperus recurva 1
Pinales Pinaceae Abietoideae Abies spectabilis 1
Pinales Pinaceae Piceoideae Picea abies 1
Pinales Pinaceae Piceoideae Picea sitchensis 1
Pinales Pinaceae Piceoideae Picea sp. 1
Pinales Pinaceae Pinoideae Pinus wallichiana 1
Pinales Pinaceae Pinoideae Pinus sp. 123456
Pinales Podocarpaceae Dacrydium gibbsiae 1



Tracheophyta - Lycopodiopsida
(Club mosses / Spike mosses / Quillworts)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Selaginellales Selaginellaceae Selaginella intermedia 123
Selaginellales Selaginellaceae Selaginella willdenowii 1234



Tracheophyta - Polypodiopsida
(Ferns)
Order Family Sub Family Tribe Genus & Species Mentions
Cyatheales Cyatheaceae Cyathea sp. 1
Gleicheniales Dipteridaceae Cheiropleuria bicuspis 1
Gleicheniales Dipteridaceae Dipteris conjugata 1
Gleicheniales Matoniaceae Matonia pectinata 1
Polypodiales Aspleniaceae Asplenioideae Asplenium nidus 12345
Polypodiales Blechnaceae Stenochlaenoideae Stenochlaena palustris 1
Polypodiales Dryopteridaceae Dryopteridoideae Dryopteris affinis 1



* Angiosperms follow the 'APG IV system' of flowering plant classification

** Hybrid speciation - Offspring resulting from the interbreeding between two animals or plants of different species.

Next : The Rest