0

Taxonomy Index

Animalia
Plantae
The Rest
Here is a list of the common names of flora and fauna that have been mentioned in posts, along with their respective genera and species. The tables have been divided into their respective Kingdoms as well as their conservation status under the IUCN Red List * if known. I previously used Woese's three-domain, six-kingdom system, but with recent developments in taxonomy, I have instead switched to Cavalier-Smith's 2015 two-superkingdom, seven-kingdom system. Please hover over the species name for the tooltip that displays the image and the common name.

Kingdoms & Phyla

Each colour represents one of the seven kingdoms and its subdivisions. Further descriptions after a hyphen indicate that it is a subdivision
(either Subkingdom, Infrakingdom, or Superphylum), and clicking on these subdivisions will expand the kingdoms' respective phyla.



ANIMALIA

Eukaryotic, multicellular
Total Listings : 312
Identified Genera : 259
Identified Species : 224


Annelida - Clitellata
(Clitellate Worms)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Hirudinea *Unidentified* 123
Hirudinea Hirudiniformes Haemadipsidae Haemadipsa sp. 1



Annelida - Polychaete
(Bristle Worms)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Aciculata Amphinomidae Hermodice carunculata 1



Arthropoda (Chelicerata) - Arachnida
(Spiders / Scorpions / Ticks / Mites / Harvestmen)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Amblypygi *Unidentified* 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Agelenoidea Agelenidae Agelena sp. 12
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Argiope anasuja 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Argiope versicolor 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Cyclosa sp. 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Nephila edulis 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Araneidae Nephila sp. 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Leucauge decorata 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Leucauge tessellata 12
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Leucauge sp. 123
Araneae Araneomorphae Araneoidea Tetragnathidae Opadometa fastigata 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Lycosoidea Oxyopidae Peucetia viridans 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Salticoidea Salticidae *Unidentified* 1
Araneae Araneomorphae Sparassoidea Sparassidae *Unidentified* 1
Araneae Mygalomorphae Ctenizoidea Ctenizidae *Unidentified* 12
Araneae Mygalomorphae Theraphosoidea Theraphosidae *Unidentified* 1
Ixodida Ixodides Ixodoidea *Unidentified* 1
Opiliones Eupnoi Phalangioidea Sclerosomatidae Leiobunum sp. 1
Opiliones *Unidentified* 12



Arthropoda (Chelicerata) - Merostomata
(Sea scorpions / Horseshoe crabs)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Eurypterida *Unidentified* 12



Arthropoda (Crustacea) - Malacostraca
(Crabs / Lobsters / Crayfish / Shrimp)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Decapoda Pleocyemata Galatheoidea Galatheidae Lauriea siagiani 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Majoidea Epialtidae Hyastenus sp. 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Majoidea Inachidae Stenorhynchus lanceolatus 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Majoidea Majidae Cyclocoeloma tuberculata 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Majoidea Majidae Maja brachydactyla 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Ocypodoidea Ocypodidae Uca sp. 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Paguroidea Paguridae Pagurus prideaux 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Palaemonoidea Palaemonidae Pontonides unciger 12
Decapoda Pleocyemata Palaemonoidea Palaemonidae Vir philippinensis 1
Decapoda Pleocyemata Parastacoidea Parastacidae Cherax destructor 1
Stomatopoda Unipeltata Gonodactyloidea Odontodactylidae Odontodactylus scyllarus 12



Arthropoda (Hexapoda) - Entognatha
(Springtails / Bristletails / Coneheads)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Collembola *Unidentified* 1



Arthropoda (Hexapoda) - Insecta
(Insects)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Blattodea Blattoidea Termitidae Nasutitermes sp. 1
Blattodea Corydioidea Nocticolidae Crenocticola svadba 1
Blattodea Corydioidea Nocticolidae Mulleriblattina bowangi 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Chrysomeloidea Chrysomelidae *Unidentified* 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujoidea Coccinellidae *Unidentified* 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujoidea Coccinellidae Coccinella septempunctata 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Curculionoidea Attelabidae Trachelophorus sp. 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Curculionoidea Curculionidae Hypomeces sp. 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Curculionoidea Curculionidae Sitophilus oryzae 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Elateroidea Lycidae Platerodrilus paradoxus 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Elateroidea Lycidae *Unidentified* 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Scarabaeoidea Geotrupidae Enoplotrupes sharpi 1
Coleoptera Polyphaga Scarabaeoidea Scarabaeidae *Unidentified* 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Tenebrionoidea Meloidae Hycleus sp. 12
Coleoptera Polyphaga Tenebrionoidea Meloidae *Unidentified* 12
Diptera Brachycera Muscoidea Muscidae Musca vetustissima 1
Diptera Brachycera Syrphoidea Syrphidae *Unidentified* 1
Diptera Nematocera Culicoidea Culicidae *Unidentified* 123
Diptera Nematocera Psychodoidea Psychodidae Subfamily : Phlebotominae 12
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Cicadoidea Cicadidae Pomponia imperatoria 1
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Cicadoidea Cicadidae *Unidentified* 123456
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Fulgoroidea Fulgoridae *Unidentified* 12
Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Fulgoroidea Fulgoridae Pyrops sp. 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Cimicoidea Cimicidae Cimex lectularius 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Coreoidea Coreidae *Unidentified* 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomoidea Pentatomidae Erthesina fullo 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomoidea Pentatomidae *Unidentified* 1
Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomoidea Scutelleridae Eucorysses grandis 1
Hemiptera Sternorrhyncha Aphidoidea Aphididae Aphis nerii 12
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae Apis dorsata 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae Bombus sp. 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae Trigona collina 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Apoidea Apidae *Unidentified* 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Vespoidea Vespidae Vespa mandarinia 1
Hymenoptera Apocrita Vespoidea Vespidae Vespa velutina 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Lycaenidae Celastrina lavendularis 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Lycaenidae Cheritra freja 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Lycaenidae Polyommatus sp. 12
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Acraea issoria (la) (pu) 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Aglais caschmirensis 123
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Argynnis sp. 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Danaus plexippus (la) 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Pantoporia hordonia 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Nymphalidae Ypthima sp. 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Papilionidae Byasa polyeuctes 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Papilionidae Parnassius epaphus 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Papilionidae Trogonoptera brookiana 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Pieridae Gandaca harina 12
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Pieridae Pieris canidia 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea Riodinidae Abisara fylla 1
Lepidoptera Ditrysia Papilionoidea *Unidentified* 12
Lepidoptera Glossata Bombycoidea Sphingidae *Unidentified* 1
Lepidoptera Glossata Zygaenoidea Zygaenidae Campylotes histrionicus (la) 12
Lepidoptera Heterocera Lasiocampoidea Lasiocampidae Trabala sp. (la) 12
Lepidoptera Heterocera Noctuoidea Erebidae Lymantria mathura 1
Lepidoptera Heterocera Noctuoidea Erebidae *Unidentified* 1
Lepidoptera Macrolepidoptera Geometroidea Geometridae Dysphania sagana 1
Mantodea Mantodea Mantoidea Hymenopodidae Hymenopus coronatus 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Acisoma panorpoides 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Aethriamanta brevipennis 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Crocothemis nigrifrons 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Crocothemis sp. 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Neurothemis fulvia 1
Odonata Anisoptera Libelluloidea Libellulidae Trithemis aurora 1
Odonata Zygoptera Calopterygoidea Calopterygidae Matrona nigripectus 1
Odonata Zygoptera Coenagrionoidea Coenagrionidae Mortonagrion aborense 1
Orthoptera Caelifera Acridoidea Acrididae Trimerotropis sp. 1
Orthoptera Caelifera Eumastacoidea Chorotypidae Erucius sp. 1
Orthoptera Caelifera *Unidentified* 1
Orthoptera Ensifera Rhaphidophoroidea Rhaphidophoridae *Unidentified* 1
Phasmatodea *Unidentified* 1



Arthropoda (Myriapoda) - Chilopoda
(Centipedes)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Scutigeromorpha Scutigeridae *Unidentified* 123
Scolopendromorpha Scolopendridae Scolopendra dehaani 1
Scolopendromorpha Scolopendridae Scolopendra subspinipes 1



Arthropoda (Myriapoda) - Diplopoda
(Millipedes)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Polydesmida *Unidentified* 123
Sphaerotheriida Zephroniidae *Unidentified* 1
Spirobolida Trigoniulidea Trigoniulidae Trigoniulus corallinus 1
Spirostreptida *Unidentified* 12



Chordata (Tunicata) - Ascidiacea
(Sea squirts)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Enterogona Aplousobranchia Didemnidae Didemnum conchyliatum 1
Enterogona Aplousobranchia Didemnidae Didemnum molle 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Actinopterygii
(Ray-finned fishes)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Anguilliformes Congroidei Congridae Conger conger 1
Anguilliformes Congroidei Congridae Heteroconger longissimus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Gymnothorax favagineus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Gymnothorax fimbriatus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Gymnothorax javanicus 1
Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Rhinomuraena quaesita 1
Aulopiformes Synodontidae Synodus synodus 1
Cypriniformes Cyprinoidea Cyprinidae Neolissochilus hexagonolepis 1
Cypriniformes Cyprinoidea Cyprinidae Tor tambroides 1
Perciformes Acanthuroidei Acanthuridae Acanthurus leucosternon 1
Perciformes Acanthuroidei Zanclidae Zanclus cornutus 1
Perciformes Blennioidei Blenniidae Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos 1
Perciformes Labroidei Pomacentridae Amphiprion clarkii 1
Perciformes Labroidei Pomacentridae Amphiprion sp. 1
Perciformes Labroidei Pomacentridae Chromis limbata 1
Perciformes Labroidei Scaridae Scarus psittacus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Carangidae Caranx ignobilis 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Carangidae Caranx melampygus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Mullidae Mullus surmuletus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Serranidae Epinephelus malabaricus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Serranidae Epinephelus marginatus 1
Perciformes Percoidei Percoidea Sparidae Diplodus sargus 1
Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectoidei Bothidae Bothus podas 1
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenoidea Scorpaenidae Pterois volitans 1
Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenoidea Scorpaenidae Scorpaena maderensis 1
Syngnathiformes Syngnathoidei Syngnathoidea Solenostomidae Solenostomus cyanopterus 1
Syngnathiformes Syngnathoidei Syngnathoidea Syngnathidae Hippocampus bargibanti 1
Syngnathiformes Syngnathoidei Syngnathoidea Syngnathidae Hippocampus hippocampus 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Balistoidea Balistidae Balistoides conspicillum 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Balistoidea Balistidae Balistoides viridescens 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Balistoidea Balistidae Odonus niger 1
Tetraodontiformes Balistoidei Ostracioidea Ostraciidae Ostracion cubicus 1
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Molidae Mola mola 1
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Arothron nigropunctatus 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Amphibia
(Frogs / Toads / Salamanders / Caecilians)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Anura Mesobatrachia Pelobatoidea Megophryidae Megophrys nasuta 1
Anura Neobatrachia Bufonoidea Myobatrachidae Limnodynastes dorsalis 1
Anura Neobatrachia Ranoidea Rhacophoridae *Unidentified* 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Aves
(Birds)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Aquila audax 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Aquila sp. 1234
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Gyps himalayensis 123
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Gypaetus barbatus 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Haliaeetus leucogaster 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Haliastur indus 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Milvus migrans 1
Accipitriformes Accipitres Accipitroidea Accipitridae Spilornis cheela 1
Anseriformes Anseres Anatoidea Anatidae Anas platyrhynchos 1
Anseriformes Anseres Anatoidea Anatidae Cygnus atratus 1
Apodiformes Apodi Apodidae Aerodramus vestitus 1
Apodiformes Apodi Apodidae Aerodramus vulcanorum 1
Apodiformes Apodi Apodidae *Unidentified* 1
Bucerotiformes Buceroti Bucerotidae Anthracoceros albirostris 1
Bucerotiformes Buceroti Bucerotidae Buceros bicornis 123
Bucerotiformes Buceroti Bucerotidae Rhyticeros undulatus 1
Bucerotiformes Buceroti Bucerotidae *Unidentified* 12
Casuariiformes Casuarii Casuariidae Dromaius novaehollandiae 12
Charadriiformes Lari Laroidea Laridae Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae 1
Charadriiformes Lari Laroidea Laridae *Unidentified* 1
Columbiformes Columbae Columbidae *Unidentified* 1
Coraciiformes Alcedines Alcedinidae Dacelo novaeguineae 123
Falconiformes Falcones Falconidae Falco sp. 12
Galliformes Phasiani Phasianoidea Phasianidae Alectoris chukar 1
Galliformes Phasiani Phasianoidea Phasianidae Tetraogallus himalayensis 1
Gaviiformes Gaviidae Gavia immer 1
Gruiformes Grui Gruoidea Gruidae Grus grus 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Campephagidae Pericrocotus brevirostris 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae Corvus corax 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae Corvus splendens 12
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae Pyrrhocorax graculus 123456
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Corvidae *Unidentified* 1
Passeriformes Passeri Corvoidea Rhipiduridae Rhipidura leucophrys 1
Passeriformes Passeri Malaconotoidea Artamidae Cracticus tibicen 1
Passeriformes Passeri Muscicapoidea Muscicapidae Phoenicurus leucocephalus 1
Passeriformes Passeri Muscicapoidea Sturnidae Acridotheres tristis 1
Passeriformes Passeri Muscicapoidea Turdidae Turdus poliocephalus seebohmi 1
Passeriformes Passeri Passeroidea Fringillidae Carpodacus pulcherrimus 1
Passeriformes Passeri Passeroidea Nectariniidae *Unidentified* 1
Passeriformes Passeri Sylvioidea Leiothrichidae Minla strigula 1
Piciformes Pici Picidae Dendrocopos major 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus banksii 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus funereus 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus latirostris 1
Psittaciformes Cacatuoidea Cacatuidae *Unidentified* 1
Psittaciformes Psittacoidea Psittacidae *Unidentified* 1
Psittaciformes Psittacoidea Psittaculidae Barnardius zonarius 1
Strigiformes *Unidentified* 1
Suliformes Sulae Suloidea Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax carbo 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Chondrichthyes
(Sharks / Rays)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Aetobatus ocellatus 12
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Manta alfredi 12
Myliobatiformes Myliobatidae Mobula sp. 12
Carcharhiniformes Galeoidei Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus melanopterus 1
Carcharhiniformes Galeoidei Carcharhinidae Triaenodon obesus 1
Carcharhiniformes Galeoidei Cetorhinidae Cetorhinus maximus 1
Carcharhiniformes Galeoidei Scyliorhinidae Scyliorhinus canicula 1
Orectolobiformes Rhincodontidae Rhincodon typus 1
Squatiniformes Rajiformes Raja clavata 1
Squatiniformes Squatinidae Squatina squatina 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Mamalia
(Mammals)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Artiodactyla Cetacea Delphinoidea Delphinidae Tursiops truncatus 123
Artiodactyla Cetacea *Unidentified* 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bos grunniens 12345
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bos grunniens & taurus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bos taurus 12
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Bovinae Bubalus bubalis 123
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Capra aegagrus hircus 12
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Capricornis sumatraensis 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Hemitragus jemlahicus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Ovis aries 12
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Bovoidea Bovidae/Caprinae Pseudois nayaur 123
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Cervoidea Cervidae Rangifer tarandus 1
Artiodactyla Ruminantia Cervoidea Cervidae Rusa timorensis 1
Artiodactyla Suina Suoidea Suidae Sus scrofa 12
Carnivora Caniformia (Arctoidea) Ursidae Helarctos malayanus 1
Carnivora Caniformia Canidae Canis lupus 1
Carnivora Caniformia Canidae Canis lupus dingo 1
Carnivora Caniformia Canidae Canis lupus familiaris 123456
Carnivora Caniformia Musteloidea Mustelidae Mustela altaica 1
Chiroptera Yinpterochiroptera Hipposideridae Hipposideros larvatus 1
Chiroptera Yinpterochiroptera Hipposideridae Hipposideros sp. 12
Chiroptera *Unidentified* 1
Lagomorpha Ochotonidae Ochotona roylei 12345
Perissodactyla Hippomorpha Equidae Equus africanus asinus 123
Perissodactyla Hippomorpha Equidae Equus ferus caballus 12345
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Macaca fascicularis 12345
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Macaca nemestrina 1
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Presbytis femoralis 1
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Semnopithecus schistaceus 1
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae Trachypithecus obscurus 1234
Primates Haplorhini Cercopithecoidea Cercopithecidae *Unidentified* 1
Primates Haplorhini Hominoidea Hominidae *Unidentified* 1
Primates Haplorhini Hominoidea Hylobatidae Symphalangus syndactylus 1234
Primates Haplorhini Hominoidea Hylobatidae *Unidentified* 1
Rodentia Sciuromorpha Sciuroidea Sciuridae Callosciurus orestes 1
Rodentia Sciuromorpha Sciuroidea Sciuridae Pteromys volans 1
Rodentia Sciuromorpha Sciuroidea Sciuridae *Unidentified* 1
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Macropus fuliginosus 12
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Macropus rufus 12
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Macropus sp. 1
Diprotodontia Macropodiformes Macropodoidea Macropodidae Petrogale lateralis 1



Chordata (Vertebrata) - Reptilia
(Turtles / Crocodiles / Snakes / Lizards)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Squamata Anguimorpha Varanoidea Varanidae Varanus komodoensis 1
Squamata Anguimorpha Varanoidea Varanidae Varanus salvator 1
Squamata Gekkota Gekkonoidea Gekkonidae Gekko gecko 1
Squamata Gekkota Gekkonoidea Gekkonidae Gekko sp. 1
Squamata Iguania Agamoidea Agamidae Calotes versicolor 1
Squamata Iguania Agamoidea Agamidae Laudakia tuberculata 12
Squamata Iguania Agamoidea Agamidae Pogona minor 1
Squamata Scinciformata Scincoidea Scincidae Tiliqua rugosa 1
Squamata Scinciformata Scincoidea Scincidae *Unidentified* 123
Squamata Serpentes Colubroidea Colubridae Oligodon sp. 1
Squamata Serpentes Colubroidea Colubridae Orthriophis taeniurus ridleyi 1
Squamata Serpentes Colubroidea Viperidae Vipera berus 1
Squamata Serpentes *Unidentified* 12



Cnidaria - Anthozoa
(Sea anemones / Stony corals / Soft corals / Gorgonians)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Actiniaria Enthemonae Actinioidea Actiniidae Anemonia viridis 1
Actiniaria Enthemonae Actinioidea Actiniidae Entacmaea quadricolor 1
Actiniaria Enthemonae Metridioidea Hormathiidae Adamsia palliata 1
Alcyonacea Alcyoniina Alcyoniidae Alcyonium digitatum 1
Alcyonacea Holaxonia Acanthogorgiidae Muricella plectana 1
Alcyonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Gorgonia sp. 1
Antipatharia Antipathidae Cirrhipathes sp. 1
Corallimorpharia Corallimorphidae Corynactis viridis 1
Corallimorpharia Discosomatidae Discosoma sp. 1
Spirularia Cerianthidae *Unidentified* 1



Cnidaria - Hydrozoa
(Hydroids / Polyps / Man O'War)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Anthoathecata Filifera Eudendriidae Eudendrium sp. 1
Siphonophorae Cystonectae Physaliidae Physalia physalis 1



Cnidaria - Scyphozoa
(True sea jellies)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Semaeostomeae Pelagiidae Chrysaora hysoscella 1



Echinodermata - Asteroidea
(Sea stars)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Valvatida Acanthasteridae Acanthaster sp. 1
Valvatida Ophidiasteridae Marthasterias glacialis 1
Valvatida Ophidiasteridae Narcissia canariensis 1



Echinodermata - Echinoidea
(Sea urchins)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Camarodonta Echinidae Echinus esculentus 1
Diadematoida Diadematidae Diadema setosum 1



Mollusca - Cephalopoda
(Squid / Octopus / Cuttlefish / Nautilus)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
(Ammonoidea) *Unidentified* 1
Octopoda *Unidentified* 1
Sepiida Sepiina Sepiidae Sepia latimanus 1
Sepiida Sepiina Sepiidae Sepia officinalis 1



Mollusca - Gastropoda
(Snails / Slugs)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Caenogastropoda Neogastropoda Muricoidea Turbinellidae Turbinella pyrum 1
Euopisthobranchia Anaspidea Akeroidea Akeridae Akera bullata 1
Euopisthobranchia Cephalaspidea Philinoidea Aglajidae Chelidonura amoena 1
Nudibranchia Cladobranchia Aeolidida Flabellinidae Flabellina affinis 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Doridoidea Chromodorididae Doriprismatica atromarginata 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Doridoidea Chromodorididae Felimare picta 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Doridoidea Chromodorididae Goniobranchus coi 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Doridoidea Chromodorididae Goniobranchus geminus 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Phyllidioidea Phyllidiidae Phyllidia ocellata 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Phyllidioidea Phyllidiidae Phyllidia pustulosa 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Phyllidioidea Phyllidiidae Phyllidia varicosa 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Polyceroidea Gymnodorididae Gymnodoris aurita 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Polyceroidea Polyceridae Nembrotha purpureolineolata 1
Nudibranchia Doridacea Polyceroidea Polyceridae Nembrotha yonowae 1
Stylommatophora Helicoidei Helicoidea Helicidae Theba geminata 1
Stylommatophora Sigmurethra Clausilioidea Clausiliidae Tropidauchenia sp. 1
Stylommatophora Sigmurethra Gastrodontoidea Chronidae Platymma tweediei 1



Platyhelminthes - Rhabditophora
(Parasitic flatworms)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Polycladida Cotylea Euryleptidae Prostheceraeus vittatus 1
Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Pseudobiceros bedfordi 1



Porifera - Demospongiae
(Sponges)
Order Sub Order Super Family Family Genus & Species Mentions
Haplosclerida Petrosina Petrosiidae Xestospongia testudinaria 1

Next : Plantae